INTRODUCTION

Marshall Bird & Curtis is an established and respected Immigration Consultancy that has demonstrated success for many years. We work with applicants applying under all New Zealand Immigration Service Categories. We are specialists in obtaining visas & permits under the Skilled Migrant and Business Migrant categories. Our staff are experienced in all aspects of Immigration Law.

The Law Firm offers a full legal service and has networked with other agencies & law firms to provide a full service for all your legal and business requirements.

Migrants have special needs. They often have no idea what is offered in New Zealand or how to access information. It is therefore one of our roles to provide advice with housing, employment, education and an overall commitment to ensuring a
smooth settlement into New Zealand.

Please use our online evaluation so that we may assess your immigration opportunities.

 

 

OUR MISSION

Marshall Bird & Curtis will work with you to determine a successful strategy to make your migration to New Zealand a reality. We will provide an assessment of your immigration opportunities. We will prepare and present a fully documented and professional case to the New Zealand Immigration Service. Marshall Bird & Curtis will monitor and manage the progress of your application and provide information on moving your family and possessions to New Zealand.

The diverse regions of New Zealand offer opportunities for investment, joint venture, corporate location and trading Since undertaking a far-reaching and comprehensive programme of economic reform in the 1980's, New Zealand stands out as a country well adapted for long-term competitiveness.

Marshall Bird & Curtis is committed to assisting you in establishing a business, buying a home and investing. We will help you establish contact with employers, schools, banks, property market and other institutions that will be important to your future here in New Zealand. Marshall Bird & Curtis will be part of your introduction to the New Zealand way of life.

 

IMMIGRATION GUIDELINES

Basic Guidelines For Obtaining Residence in New Zealand. Most immigrants obtain permanent residence in New Zealand through one of these three categories:

BUSINESS INVESTMENT
SKILLED MIGRANT
FAMILY

Even if you do not fit into one of these three main categories, you may still qualify for residence on other grounds.

OTHER WAYS TO GET RESIDENCE
DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED

SKILLED MIGRANT

Under the Skilled Migrant category points can be scored in each of the four different areas – qualifications, work experience, age, and "settlement factors". Each month a "pass mark" is set and those who have at least that number of points qualify for residence. The pass mark can change from month to month. You should check with our office to find out how many points you qualify for, and how this compares to the latest pass mark.

Special Bonus Points: Under special circumstances, applicants who contribute to New Zealand’s growth and employment may receive bonus points.

 

BUSINESS INVESTMENT

There are two pathways that enable Business migrants to come to New Zealand.

  • Applicants applying under the Investor Category are assessed by a points system based upon a structure that awards points for age, business experience and investment funds. The minimum investment is NZD$1million. There are several other criteria that must be met under this category, and you should consult our office for more details.

  • The Long Term Business Visa Category is a specific business visa/permit that has been established to cater for potential migrants interested in applying for residence under the Entrepreneur Category and those interested in establishing a business in New Zealand but who do not wish to live permanently in New Zealand. Successful applicants for a business visa would be granted a work visa for up to three years.

Marshall Bird & Curtis is one of the few Law Firms with a specialist in-house business migrant team. Please consult our office for more details.

FAMILY

You may apply for residence if you are married to or are in a de facto relationship with a New Zealand resident or citizen. Approval of residence is subject to careful checking and is not automatic.

Parents and unmarried adult brothers and sisters of a New Zealand resident or citizen can also qualify for residence under certain circumstances.

Dependant Children (usually under 17, but can sometimes be under 20) of a New Zealand resident or citizen are eligible for residence provided they are unmarried with no children of their own and are joining their parents in New Zealand.

Adult Children of New Zealand citizens or residents may be approved if they have no immediate family, are unmarried and have no children of their own.

 

OTHER WAYS TO GET RESIDENCE

Temporary Entry: Visiting, Working, and Studying in New Zealand
Visitors to New Zealand are generally admitted for three months (six months for British citizens). Provided good reasons can be shown, it is possible to extend that period.

Work is only allowed after special approval is given. Approval can be obtained before you come to New Zealand of after you arrive in New Zealand. If you enter NZ on a visitors Permit and have approval for a work permit from the New Zealand immigration Service your Visitors Permit will be changed to a Work Permit. You will have up to a maximum of three (3) years to work here. In special circumstances it is possible to get another three year Work Permit.

A Student visa is required if you want to study in New Zealand for more than three months. You need to be accepted in to an approved course of study and show what arrangements have been made for accommodation and fee payments. In certain circumstances a student may be allowed to work in New Zealand.

Special circumstances
You may have a special situation that can result in approval of permanent residence, even if you don’t meet the usual standard. Each case is decided on its own special facts

Overstayers
A special provision allows some people to obtain residence even if they are in the country unlawfully. Under another provision if an appeal is filed quickly you can obtain residence if it would be unjust for you to be removed from New Zealand

          Appeals

There are two special appeal authorities.

-If your residence application is declined you may appeal.
-If there are exceptional circumstances, overstayers who appeal against removal may obtain residence.

          Refugees

New Zealand accepts applications from anyone who alleges they are persecuted in their home country and, if the claim is proved, residence is approved.

 

DOCUMENTATION REQUIRED

Every application for residence requires extensive and original supporting documentation such as birth or marriage certificates, police "clearances", medical approvals, translations, employment proof, and qualification assessments.

The New Zealand Immigration Service’s rules are also complex and strict, and there are very important time limits before documents expire

 

Please click to use our online evaluation so that we may assess your immigration opportunities.

 
Copyright 2010   Marshall Bird & Curtis   All Rights Reserved